DCM (Cornwall) Ltd Group Privacy Policy

Disclosure - Whilst every care has been taken to ensure all of the information on this site is accurate, please always check with your dealer as errors can occur.

Summary

As part of your dealings with any member of the group of companies of which DCM (Cornwall) Ltd is the holding company (each company being a DCM (Cornwall) Ltd entity) we will collect and otherwise process personal information about you in order to supply vehicles, goods and services to you and to administer our relationship with you. This may involve sharing your personal information with third parties. This Privacy Policy describes in detail how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information.

Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, references to we, us or our (or words of similar import) means the DCM (Cornwall) Ltd entity that processes your personal information (as defined below) and interacts with you (for example, the entity from whom you purchase a vehicle or other services). The documents you receive from any DCM (Cornwall) Ltd entity will identify the relevant DCM (Cornwall ) Ltd entity that you are dealing with in any particular instance. These include:

and for the purposes of this Privacy Policy DCM (Cornwall) Ltd and the DCM (Cornwall) Ltd entities in the same group as DCM (Cornwall) Ltd (including those listed above) shall constitute the DCM (Cornwall) Ltd Group. In this Privacy Policy, references to you mean the person whose personal information (as defined below) we collect, use and process. This includes anyone who contacts us in connection with the purchase of a Vehicle and/or any goods or services we provide or otherwise interacts with us (for example, via a dealership). In this Privacy Policy, references to Website means any website owned and operated by or on behalf of any DCM (Cornwall) Ltd entity including websites of our dealerships. We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) and other applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and privacy.

Who is responsible for your personal information?

For the purposes of the DPA, we are the data controller in respect of your personal information that we collect and process as further described in this Privacy Policy. We may share your personal information with other organisations that may receive and process your personal information as a data controller in their own right. Please see below for further information.

What information do we collect?

We may collect and process information about you, including your name, date of birth, address, contact details (including email address and mobile phone number), vehicle details, purchase history and data collected as part of any finance application or payment (including previous addresses, employment details and bank account details). This information is referred to in this Privacy Policy as personal information. In particular, we may collect and process the following personal information about you:

If you provide us with personal information about another person, you must ensure that before you provide us with their personal information, you have their agreement to do so and that they are aware of the ways in which we use personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. We may also collect non-identifying information about your preferences in connection with our Website, for the purposes of enhancing and personalising your experience on the Website. We may provide our manufacturer partners and our advertisers with aggregate information about Website users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information in connection with our business activities. In particular, we may use your personal information in the following ways:

In accordance with your preferences, we may also use your personal information to provide you with information about vehicles, services, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you. We may use your personal information in order to ascertain the vehicles, services, promotions and offers that are likely to be of particular interest to you. The section below entitled "What choices do I have?" explains how you can change whether to receive this information. Please note that, even if you choose not to receive this information, we may still use your personal information to provide you with important services communications, including communications in relation to any purchases you make or vehicle support services. Your personal information may also be used by us, our employees, contractors or agents, and disclosed to third parties, in order to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us (or one or more DCM (Cornwall) entity)), or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

With whom do we share your personal information?

In connection with the above uses of your personal information, we may share your personal information with third parties as described below. We will share your personal information with other DCM (Cornwall) Ltd entities in the DCM (Cornwall) Ltd group) for the purposes set out above and below. We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with our business activities, including in the following circumstances:

We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to our Website, sales and traffic patterns with members of the DCM (Cornwall) Group and other parties.

Protecting your personal information

Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure; this risk is not specific to our Website and is common across the internet. We cannot guarantee the security of your data (including your personal

What choices do I have?

If you think the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incorrect, you can request that we correct this information (including your marketing preferences) by writing to us using the details below. You can choose to stop receiving marketing emails or SMS messages from us by following the unsubscribe link and instructions on the respective marketing emails or SMS messages we send you. You can also choose to change your marketing preferences by writing to us using the details below.

Access to your personal information

The DPA gives you the right to access your personal information. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. Any access request may be subject to a fee (currently not exceeding £10) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you. To request access to your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by writing to us at: Dales Central Motors Ltd, Wheal Rose, Scorrier, Redruth, Cornwall. TR16 5BX

Policy changes

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on our Website so that you are always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. The updated Privacy Policy will take effect as soon as it is posted on our Website. This Policy was last updated in December 2017.

Copyright

All rights, including copyright and database right, in the website and its contents, are owned by or licensed to Dales, or otherwise used by Dales as permitted by applicable law or the copyright holder. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast or transmit any text, images, graphic, logo, button, icon, image and their selection and arrangement thereof, and any underlying source code and software, for any commercial or public purpose without prior written permission from Dales or the copyright holder.

You may not adapt, alter or create any of the material or information in this site or use it for any other purpose other than for your personal non-commercial use. You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes.

Dales reserves the right to use for its own purposes any material submitted to the site, including text and images, either on the site or in any other form, including for publicity purposes. Dales reserves the right to monitor submissions to the site and to edit or reject any submissions.

Disclaimer

We try to ensure that information on our site is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In using this site, however, you agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions, which take effect on the date when you first use the site.

Without prejudice to your statutory rights, the site and all information, text, names, images, pictures, logos, links and icons and other materials (without limitation) are provided 'AS IS' and on an 'IS AVAILABLE' basis without representation warranty or endorsement, express or implied. In particular, we do not warrant or represent the accuracy or completeness of information provided on this site nor do we guarantee that use of this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the site and its servers are free of computer viruses or bugs.

In no event will Dales be liable to any person for any damage or loss that may arise from the use of any information contained in our site or products displayed on our site, including, without limitation, indirect or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use, data, or profits, whether in action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the site.

Please note that we use your online browsing activities to engage in remarketing or similar audiences to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to our website.

You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. You can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.